Skip to content

Ceredigion YFC English Public Speaking 2017

Ceredigion Young Farmers Clubs held their annual English Public Speaking competition at Felinfach Education Centre on Sunday the 3rd of December.

The adjudicator for the Reading competition for members 14 years of age and under was Miss Laura Elliot, Glamorgan. 8 teams competed and the results were as follows:

Chairman – 1st Beca Jenkins, Pontsian A; 2nd Siwan George, Lledrod; 3rd Sioned Fflur Davies, Llanwenog B.

Reader – 1st  Beca Jenkins, Pontsian A; joint 2nd  Sioned Fflur Davies, Llanwenog B & Siwan George, Lledrod; 

Team – 1st   Lledrod; 2nd Llanwenog B; 3rd Pontsian A.

The adjudicator for the 16 years and under competition was Ms Lucy Jones, Radnor. 9 teams competed and the results were as follows: 

Chairman – 1st Gwion Ifan, Pontsian; joint 2nd Alaw Fflur Jones, Felinfach & Catrin Rees, Mydroilyn A; 

Speaker – 1st Hedd Dafydd, Llangeitho; 2nd Elin Davies, Llanwenog B; 3rd  Rhun Crimes, Mydroilyn B; 

Vote of Thanks – 1st Ben Lewis, Llanwenog A; joint 2nd Gruffydd Thomas, Bro’r Dderi A & Dion Davies, Mydroilyn A; 

Team – 1st Llangeitho A; Joint 2nd Llanwenog B & Mydroilyn A.

The Brainstrust competition was for members 21 years and under and the adjudicator this time was Mr David Davies, Aberaeron. There were 6 teams competing and here are the results:

Chairman – 1st Nest Jenkins, Lledrod; 2nd Meleri Davies, Llanwenog A; 3rd Martha Dafydd, Llangeitho; 

Speaker – 1st Meleri Morgan, Llangeitho; joint 2nd John Jenkins, Lledrod & Lowri Jones, Lledrod; 

Team –1st Lledrod; 2nd Llangeitho; 3rd Llanwenog A.

Mr Richard Lewis, Crundale was the adjudicator for the Senior Mace Debate Competition for members aged 26 and under and there were 7 teams competing. Results are as follows:

Chairman – 1st  Luned Mair, Llanwenog; joint 2nd  Meleri Morgan, Llangeitho & Lisa Mai Jones, Pontsian B

Speaker – 1st Cennydd Jones, Pontsian A; joint 2nd Meirian Morgan, Llangeitho & Eiry Williams, Llangwyryfon; 

Team –1st Pontsian B; 2nd Llangeitho: 3rd Bro’r Dderi.

Congratulations to Llanwenog YFC and Pontsian YFC as they finished the day as joint winners gaining the greatest number of points overall and winning the Emrys Jones Challenge Cup, with Llangeitho coming 3rd

Best of luck to all the winners that will represent Ceredigion at the All Wales English Public Speaking Competition on the 24th of March 2017 held in Builth Wells.

Photo: Mererid Jones (County Chairman) presenting the Emrys Jones Challenge Cup to Carwyn Davies of Llanwenog YFC and Lisa Mai Jones of Pontsian YFC.

Yn ôl Back
Please set permission to 0777 on folder: sd-cache

Llongyfarchiadau i'r Aelod Hŷn newydd sef Gwenan Davies o @cffiMydroilyn ac i'r Aelod Iau newydd sef Caryl Morris o… https://t.co/ehAhpa8xsc 14 months ago